Menu Banner
Terms and Conditions

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us at vanessa@everwoodweddings.co.za.

All of the provisions of this privacy notice are important, but please pay special attention to the parts that are in bold writing.  These parts contain information about provisions that have special consequences for you.  These parts are only intended to bring such provisions to your attention, and, where necessary, to explain their fact, nature and effect.  Where explanations are given, they may be contained in a box.  Such boxed explanations are aids to understanding only and are not provisions themselves.  They do not limit the meaning or application of the provisions, and do not apply only to the situations and examples described in the boxes or only to similar situations or examples.

What is this notice about?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with Everwood Weddings we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like Everwood Weddings manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.

This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply to your special event

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Your consent to the processing of your personal information

By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. 

If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the Everwood Weddings website or any services offered by us.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy. 

Who you are sharing your information with

We are Everwood Weddings. When you share your information with us, subject to your marketing and/or communication preferences selected in your application form or as otherwise indicated by you to u. In addition, your personal information may also be used in the day-to-day business of providing Everwood Weddings service to you.

In some instances, you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of Everwood Weddings companies that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them.

What information we collect

When you apply apply foe services from Everwood Weddings, we collect the personal information we need to make it happen.

Depending on what you apply for we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, communication preferences, language preferences and signature. We collect this information to process your request to hold your special day with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in our agreement.

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  All other information is optional.

In the paragraph above, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with. 

We collect information while you use our website.

When you visit www.everwoodweddings.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you interact with us on our website we store your name, phone number, email address and your inquiry

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt-out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Everwood Weddings website.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact us and we respond to your query.

When you contact us we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information

Why we need your personal information.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

• processing your payment card details in order to complete any payments

• sending invoices and any other legal documents,

• any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and

• when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences.

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

• ask what personal information we hold about you;

• ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

• ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;

• unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

• object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you,

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting vanessa@everwoodweddings.co.za.

Security.

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, data input to our website is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure.  You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPI.

Third-Party sites.

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.

We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website.  You accept that there may be risks when you use such third party websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws.

If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws.  Therefore all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this privacy notice:

• does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;

• requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or

• limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

No provision of this privacy notice:

You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  

Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.

This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us at vanessa@everwoodweddings.co.za.

All of the provisions of this privacy notice are important, but please pay special attention to the parts that are in bold writing.  These parts contain information about provisions that have special consequences for you.  These parts are only intended to bring such provisions to your attention, and, where necessary, to explain their fact, nature and effect.  Where explanations are given, they may be contained in a box.  Such boxed explanations are aids to understanding only and are not provisions themselves.  They do not limit the meaning or application of the provisions, and do not apply only to the situations and examples described in the boxes or only to similar situations or examples.

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with Everwood Weddings we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like Everwood Weddings manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.

This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply to your special event

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Your consent to the processing of your personal information.

By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. 

If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the Everwood Weddings website or any services offered by us.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy. 

Who you are sharing your information with.

We are Everwood Weddings. When you share your information with us, subject to your marketing and/or communication preferences selected in your application form or as otherwise indicated by you to u. In addition, your personal information may also be used in the day-to-day business of providing Everwood Weddings service to you.

In some instances, you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of Everwood Weddings companies that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them.

What information we collect?

When you apply apply foe services from Everwood Weddings, we collect the personal information we need to make it happen.

Depending on what you apply for we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, communication preferences, language preferences and signature. We collect this information to process your request to hold your special day with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in our agreement.

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  All other information is optional.

In the paragraph above, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with. 

We collect information while you use our website.

When you visit www.everwoodweddings.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you interact with us on our website we store your name, phone number, email address and your inquiry

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt-out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Everwood Weddings website.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can iProtecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust.mprove and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact us and we respond to your query.

When you contact us we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

• processing your payment card details in order to complete any payments

• sending invoices and any other legal documents,

• any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and

• when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences.

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

• ask what personal information we hold about you;

• ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

• ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;

• unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

• object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you,

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting vanessa@everwoodweddings.co.za.

Security.

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, data input to our website is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure.  You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPI.

Third-Party sites.

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.

We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website.  You accept that there may be risks when you use such third party websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws.

If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws.  Therefore all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this privacy notice:

• does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;

• requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or

• limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

General

You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  

Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.

Pink Book - Let's plan your wedding
Interested in working together - Enquire Now